The Year of the Detective Dogs!

 

This year saw the 13th Chiswick House Dog Show take place on the award-winning (‘London in Bloom 2017’) cricket pitch in Chiswick House grounds. We were again lucky with the weather, which brought out the crowds, and not just dog owners, in their droves and a record-breaking entry into the 18 classes.

Our main show sponsor was John D Wood & Co, aided by ring sponsors Dog Town and Fullers and, for the first time, Natural Instinct Dog Food and Berry BMW, came on board as ring sponsors too.

71495_ChiswickDogShow_posterpicture_s3.jpg

Our theme this year was Sherlock Holmes (or Sherlock Bones as he was also known...) and some of our judges reflected this theme: Richard Lintern and David Caves from Silent Witness, Neil Dudgeon (DCI Barnaby from Midsomer Murders) and Sue Vertue and Steven Moffat (scriptwriters of the very popular TV Sherlock).  To add to these 'sleuth-like' celebrities, we were very fortunate to have Mel Giedroyc, who judged Waggiest Tail (with Neil) and Best Young Handler (with Jane Hill, BBC TV journalist/newsreader, and ardent dog lover). We were delighted to have Wayne Sleep OBE come back as a judge again, this year for My Dog’s Got Talent and another ex-judge, in the shape of Anna Webb (from BBC Radio’s The Barking Hour), helped to judge Best Veteran.

Our own BBQ and bars were supplemented this year by more new and mouth-watering catering outlets, and we also added some novel and diverse stalls to our usual mix of commercial and charity stalls.

An added popular attraction this year was the Doggy Dash, organised by the Dogs Trust – with well over 200 dogs competing for ‘best sprinter’ in their class. 

As usual, we were supported by over 150 local volunteers (aged from 8 to 80), without whom the Chiswick House Dog Show would not be possible.  A big THANK YOU to all of them for helping us make this year’s show the best ever!

Jan Preece,
Chair, 2017 Chiswick House Dog Show Organisers Committee


The Winners

Class                                                 Winning Dog             Winning Owner

Waggiest Tail                                   Lucy                            Camilla

Prettiest Bitch 5-8                           Cara                            Fiona

Handsomest Dog 5-8                      Murphy                       Lucy

Best Rescue                                     Jenny                         Asia             

Best Youngster 1-2 Dog                  Huxley                        Natalie

Best Youngster 1-2 Bitch                Penny                         Emily

Egg & Spoon Relay Challenge       The Muttley Crew Team

Best Young Handler 7+                   Oakley                        Charlotte and Millie

Prettiest Bitch 3-4                            Ruby                           Victoria

Handsomest Dog 3-4                       Loki                             David

Best Puppy Bitch                              Luna                           Sophie

Best Puppy Dog                                Ziggy                           Ava

Naughtiest Dog                                Zephyr                        Poppy and Tilly

Fancy Dress Adults                          Keystone Cops          The Fox Terrier Gang

Fancy Dress Children                      Jago                            Ciara

Best Veteran 9+                               Elm                              Nicola

Next Top Model                                Celeni (Chiliie)             Daisy

My Dog’s Got Talent                         Willow                         Tia                          

Best in Show                                     Elm                             Nicola

Doggy Dash Fastest Times             

Small:            Beaver (owned by Johnny)            3.85 seconds

Medium:        Rudi (owned by Inigo)                     3.31 seconds

Large:            Stan (owned by Kevin)                   3.90 seconds